18th AMN Congress 2020

February 26-28, 2020

Date:
February 26-28, 2020
Time schedule
See the program below
Location:
Cairo | Egypt

Speakers

Scientific Program

Day 1 | February 26th, 2020

18:30 – 20:30 Advisory Board Meeting | PRESENT (Patient REgistry – Short, Essential NeuroTrauma)

Day 2 | February 27th, 2020

08:50 - 09:00 Welcome Address
Presidential Session | Chairpersons: Mohamed S. El-Tamawy (Egypt), Anwar El Etribi (Egypt)
09:00 – 09:20 Dafin F. Muresanu (Romania) | From TBI neurobiology to CAPTAIN concept
09:20 – 09:40 Johannes Vester (Germany) | A new gold standard to improve TBI clinical research – The multidimen-sional approach
09:40 – 10:00 Mohamed S. El-Tamawy (Egypt) | Neurology in ancient Egypt. A visit to pharaonic history
10:00 – 10:20 Volker Hömberg (Germany) | Cognitive rehab after TBI
Session 1 Chairpersons: Volker Hömberg (Germany), Wai Poon (Hong Kong)
10:20 – 10:35 Wai S. Poon (Hong Kong) | Adjunct management of chronic subdural haematoma
10:35 – 10:50 Jacqueline Dominguez (Philippines) | CAPTAIN PH: Adaptations and cognitive rehabilitation
10:50 – 11:05 Essam Emara (Egypt) | Neurotrophic factors in neurosurgical problems - 10 years’ experience
11:05 – 11:10 Discussion
11:10 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:20 Country Presentations Part 1 | Chairpersons: Johannes Vester (Germany), Ettore Beghi (Italy)
Session 2 Chairpersons: Karin Diserens (Switzerland), Pieter Vos (the Netherlands)
12:30 – 12:45 Ettore Beghi (Italy) | Traumatic brain injury and spinal cord injury in the world: data from the GBD collaboration
12:45 – 13:00 Peter Lackner (Austria) | Outcome measures on TBI - Benefits of a registry
13:00 – 13:15 Karin Diserens (Switzerland) | Neurorehabilitation in severe TBI
13:15 – 13:20 Discussions
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 15:30 Country Presentations Part 2 | Chairpersons: Christian Matula (Austria), Ignacio Previgliano (Argentina)
Session 3 Chairpersons: Jacqueline Dominguez (Philippines), Essam Emara (Egypt)
15:30 – 15:45 Christian Matula (Austria) | Neurotrauma – what has changed and who cares?
15:45 – 16:00 Ignacio Previgliano (Argentina) | Acute brain trauma management in the ICU
16:00 – 16:15 Pieter E. Vos (the Netherlands) | Mild Traumatic Brain Injury: clinical decision rules and biomarkers to detect intracranial injury
16:15 – 16:30 Felix Brehar (Romania) | A retrospective multi-centric cohort study
evaluating the effects of neu-rotrophic factors on outcome after traumatic brain injury
16:30 – 16:35 Discussions
16:35 – 17:30 Country Presentations Part 3 | Chairpersons: Peter Lackner (Austria), Dana Boering (Germany)
17:30 – 17:50 Coffee Break
17:50 – 18:20 Introduction to PRESENT (Patient REgistry – Short, Essential NeuroTrauma)
Session 4 Chairpersons: Alexandru V. Ciurea (Romania), Felix Brehar (Romania)
18:20 – 18:35 Alexandru V. Ciurea (Romania) | Neurosurgical actual status in 3D patient specific implants
for cranioplasty (a Romanian multicenter study)
18:35 – 18:50 Dana Boering (Germany) | Neuromodulation in neurorehabilitation
18:50 – 19:05 Stefan Strilciuc (Romania) | Cost-effectiveness of pharmacological intervention in traumatic brain injury:
combining treatment efficacy and patient reported outcomes
19:05 – 19:10 Discussions

Day 3 | February 28th, 2020

09:00 – 10:30 Group Work | Chairpersons: Dafin Muresanu (Romania), Stefan Strilciuc (Romania), Johannes Vester (Germany), Peter Lackner (Austria)

II. What content do we want to see on the AMN – website?
III. How to reduce "door to treatment” time and how the AMN can support implementation?
IV. How to form a multidisciplinary team in my hospital?
V. Mapping care pathways for patients after TBI
VI. Center enrollment in PRESENT registry - practical aspects
VII. Advice for the AMN - How can the society develop a strong global impact?
10:30 – 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 – 12:00 Group Presentations
12:00 – 12:10 Concluding Remarks
12:30 Lunch

AMN 2020
in numbers

26-28 February 2020
17 speakers
4 Sessions
1 Work Group

View All Events